information

competition

conditions

diary

selected works

contact

sponsors

archive

 

magyarul

 

 

 

 

The archive features the works from previous Triennials and the jury reports etc. Please click on the year to see the archive . . .

2014 TRIENNIAL - "NEW ENERGY"
PRIZEWINNERS

The selection for the 2014 International Triennial was completed on the 1st June, 2014. From a total of 226 correct appications 85 works were selected and invited for exhibition.

SEE THE SELECTED WORKS HERE >

1st Prize:

IRINA RAZUMOVSKAYA (Russia)

2nd Prize:

ÖMÜR TOKGÖZ (Turkey)

3rd Prize:

SIMON ZSOLT JÓZSEF (Hungary)

KKA Emerging Artist Award:

MARION DELARUE (France)

Herend Porcelain Manufactory Special Award:

REJKA ERIKA (Hungary)

Special Award of the Hungarian Academy of Arts, Section of Applied Arts and Design:

GÁSPÁR GYÖRGY (Hungary)

Honourable Mentions by the Jury:
KARINE BENVENUTI (France)
MAKOTO HATORI (Japan)
CRISPIN McNALLY (Portugal)
GABRIELLA SACCHI (Italy)
VARGA DÓRA (Hungary)

The international jury for the 2014 Triennial were:
Claudia Casali
Director of the International Museum of Ceramics, Faenza (Italy)
György Fusz DLA habil.
President of the Curators’ Board, Foundation for Contemporary Ceramic Arts (Hungary)
Monika Gass
Director of the Keramikmuseum Westerwald (Germany)
Mária Geszler
ceramic artist, Member of the Hungarian Art Academy (Hungary)
Milan Hlaves Ph.D
Chief Curator of the Museum of Applied Arts, Prague (Czech Republic)
Michael Moore
Council Member of the International Academy of Ceramics (Ireland)
János Probstner
founder of the International Ceramics Studio, Member of the Curators’ Board, Foundation for Contemporary Ceramic Arts (Hungary)

2011 Triennial - 21st CENTURY
view the exhibited works
1st Prize - NAGY MÁRTA (HU)
2nd Prize - VANESSA CUTLER (GB)
3rd Prize - ELZBIETA GROSSEOVÁ (CZ)
Freeline Ltd. (Kecskemét) Special Award - KEMÉNY PÉTER (HU)
Honourable Jury Mentions - MARJETA BAŠ, SIMON ZSOLT JÓZSFE, TOKGÖZ ÖMUR, JULIAN STAIR

2008 Triennial - "SYMBOLIC AND NARRATIVE"
view the exhibited works
prizewinners in 2008
1st - Csurgai Ferenc (H)
2nd - Dobolan Judit (H)
3rd - David Binns (GB) / Berzy Katalin (H)
ICS Award - Haber Szilvia (H)

2005 Triennial - "CONTAINER"
view the exhibited works
prizewinners in 2005
1st - Karsai Zsofia (H)
2nd - Eros Apolka (H)
3rd - Ryoti Aoka (JP)
ICS Award - Molnar Zsuzsanna (H)


 

< back to top of page